earth leakage current

Portuguese translation: corrente de fuga à terra

10:31 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: earth leakage current
Measures earth leakage current from 0.2 mA to 35 A
china
Portuguese translation:corrente de fuga à terra
Explanation:
see references.
Selected response from:

Brazilingo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrente de fuga à terra
Brazilingo
5corrente de contacto com a terra
karinakardos (X)
5corrente de defeito residual
Maria Luisa Duarte
5corrente de defeito de terra
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrente de defeito de terra


Explanation:
PT-PT

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrente de defeito residual


Explanation:
Os interruptores e disjuntores de corrente de defeito residual, são sensíveis às correntes
homopolares. A sua sensibilidade deve ser função do tipo de carga: - 300mA para os
circuitos de iluminação; - 30mA para circuitos de tomadas e alimentação de equipamentos; -
10mA, para circuitos de equipamentos em ambientes húmidos ou molhados.


    Reference: http://ltodi.est.ips.pt/vroque/Instala%E7%F5es_El%E9ctricas_...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrente de fuga à terra


Explanation:
see references.


    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.com.br/produtos/de/vigirex/tor...
    Reference: http://www.shipel.com.br/html/resistors.htm
Brazilingo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 hrs

agree  Elisa Pereira
81 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrente de contacto com a terra


Explanation:
:)

karinakardos (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search