failed to pressure

Portuguese translation: que não foram pressurizadas / cuja pressurização falhou

03:20 Nov 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cardiology
English term or phrase: failed to pressure
“Expected Results” states mistakenly that the part number assignment for the valves that have failed to pressure should be assigned a part number “NC-3C” and those that have failed to coaptation should have been assigned a part number “NC-3R”.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:que não foram pressurizadas / cuja pressurização falhou
Explanation:
Personally, I think "failed to pressure" here means that the valves in question "failed to pressurise". So, I would use,
- as válvulas que não foram pressurizadas
- as válvulas cuja pressurização falhou
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
muito obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5não conseguiram a (para)/não foram atingidos a (para)
Joon Oh
5falharam devido à pressão
airmailrpl
3 +2cederam à pressão
MLeiria
4que não foram pressurizadas / cuja pressurização falhou
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cederam à pressão


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Carla Araújo
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falharam devido à pressão


Explanation:
falharam devido à pressão

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não conseguiram a (para)/não foram atingidos a (para)


Explanation:
Acho que é mais adequado neste caso.
"that have failed to pressure " = que não conseguiram à pressão


Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que não foram pressurizadas / cuja pressurização falhou


Explanation:
Personally, I think "failed to pressure" here means that the valves in question "failed to pressurise". So, I would use,
- as válvulas que não foram pressurizadas
- as válvulas cuja pressurização falhou
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muito obrigado a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search