cable glands

Portuguese translation: prensa-cabos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable glands
Portuguese translation:prensa-cabos
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

18:16 Jul 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cable glands
Podem ver no seguinte site:

http://www.cortem.com/prodot/pdf_gb/Cat_F-GB.pdf

Obrigada desde já
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
prensa-cabos
Explanation:
No Brasil. A Eurocabos, que é de Portugal, chama da mesma forma. Mas não tenho certeza.
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prensa-cabos
Martim
3juntas (de cabos)
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prensa-cabos


Explanation:
No Brasil. A Eurocabos, que é de Portugal, chama da mesma forma. Mas não tenho certeza.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juntas (de cabos)


Explanation:


Juntas de cabos está ainda disponível nos seguintes idiomas: alemão - 'Kabelverschraubungen', inglês - 'Cable glands', russo - 'Резьбовое соединение кабеля', Espanhol - 'Casquillos para paso de cables eléctricos', Poláco - 'Złączki kablowe gwintowane', chinês - '电缆螺栓紧固', francês - 'Presse-étoupes', italiano - 'collegamento di cavi', turco - 'Kablo civataları',


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search