bypass circuit braker

Portuguese translation: disjuntor de bypass

20:48 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bypass circuit braker
Eu sei que "circuit braker" é disjuntor, mas não achei nada parecido com "disjuntor de passagem" ou "disjuntor de desvio" ou mesmo "disjuntor de circuito de passagem/desvio".
Alguma outra sugestão?
mlacencio
Portuguese translation:disjuntor de bypass
Explanation:
Bypass significa desvio / derivação, mas raramente é traduzido. Há os que usam bypass, outros by-pass. No próprio Michaelis encontra-se as duas formas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-30 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, encontram-se as duas formas, sorry.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
Obrigado

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3disjuntor de bypass
Marisa Pacheco
3 +2disjuntor de circuito de desvio (ou de 'by-pass')
Marcel F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disjuntor de circuito de desvio (ou de 'by-pass')


Explanation:
creio que quiz dizer 'circuit breaker'

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disjuntor de bypass


Explanation:
Bypass significa desvio / derivação, mas raramente é traduzido. Há os que usam bypass, outros by-pass. No próprio Michaelis encontra-se as duas formas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-30 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, encontram-se as duas formas, sorry.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu5yEUa5Gt7AALJBXNyoA...
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=disjuntor+de+bypass&fr=yfp-...
Marisa Pacheco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda: É isso mesmo. Normalmente, bypass não é traduzido
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sidnei.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: É isso.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador.

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search