forced triggering commands

Portuguese translation: comandos de disparo forçado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced triggering commands
Portuguese translation:comandos de disparo forçado
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:51 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: forced triggering commands
Contexto:
"Protection relays control and monitor by-pass circuit breakers which perform the by-pass functions. When protection system returns to normal state it can under certain circumstances switch the bank on automatically by opening the by-pass circuit breaker. MOV protection relays are ready to transmit forced triggering commands to the spark gap on platform level."
mlacencio
comandos de disparo forçado
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comandos de disparo forçado
Sidnei Arruda
4comandos forçados de partida
tradutor ingles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comandos de disparo forçado


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim.


    Reference: http://www.deetc.isel.ipl.pt/electronica/LEIC/FAE/aparelhos/...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
24 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Oliveira
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  cristina estanislau
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comandos forçados de partida


Explanation:
comandos forçados de partida

tradutor ingles
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search