Main rating principles

Portuguese translation: princípios da capacidade nominal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main rating principles
Portuguese translation:princípios da capacidade nominal
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:35 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Main rating principles
Contexto:
"MOV is the main protection device of the capacitor bank. MOV operates as a voltage limiter by reduc- ing the voltage loading over the capacitor banks according to MOV ratings. When MOV protection operates the rise of energy causes the temperature to rise inside of it. Main rating principles are the amount of energy and the rise rate of the energy. These components also define the accuracy of the varistor."
mlacencio
princípios da capacidade nominal
Explanation:
... Os princípios da capacidade nominal são a quantidade de energia e a taxa de aumento da energia...
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3princípios da capacidade nominal
Sidnei Arruda
4os princípios fundamentais de classificação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main rating principles
princípios da capacidade nominal


Explanation:
... Os princípios da capacidade nominal são a quantidade de energia e a taxa de aumento da energia...

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Oliveira
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main rating principles
os princípios fundamentais de classificação


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search