cable clamp

Portuguese translation: grampo do cabo, agarradeira, jacaré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable clamp
Portuguese translation:grampo do cabo, agarradeira, jacaré
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

20:29 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cable clamp
contexto:

Remove the screw B from the cable in the cable clamp, and place the cable in the provided seat.

Obrigada ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
grampo do cabo, agarradeira, jacaré
Explanation:
sugestões...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abraçadeira
Fernando Fonseca
4jacaré
LuisL
4grampo do cabo, agarradeira, jacaré
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grampo do cabo, agarradeira, jacaré


Explanation:
sugestões...

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abraçadeira


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt
:)

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
14 mins

agree  Martim: No Brasil, braçadeira, sem o a.
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacaré


Explanation:
jacaré é termo de electricista, define rigorosamente o tipo de terminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-08-01 09:08:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a abraçadeira faz a união entre duas peças ou partes

LuisL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search