fit fixing holes

Portuguese translation: os furos de fixação de/com encaixe fácil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fit fixing holes
Portuguese translation:os furos de fixação de/com encaixe fácil
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:57 Sep 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alarm system
English term or phrase: fit fixing holes
The E-Z fit fixing holes are shaped to allow a simple three-step mounting procedure:
Fit two screws to the mounting box or surface
Izabel Santos
Brazil
os furos de fixação de/com encaixe fácil
Explanation:
E-Z = easy
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3furos de fixação e ajuste
Clauwolf
5os furos de fixação de encaixe fácil (E-Z Fit)
airmailrpl
4os furos de fixação de/com encaixe fácil
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furos de fixação e ajuste


Explanation:
:)


Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marisa Nagayama
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os furos de fixação de/com encaixe fácil


Explanation:
E-Z = easy

Mrs Wood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os furos de fixação de encaixe fácil (E-Z Fit)


Explanation:
E-Z fit fixing holes =>

os furos de fixação de encaixe fácil (E-Z Fit)


E-Z Fit is a trade name for several products.
Results 1 - 30 of about 43,700 for "E-Z fit".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search