lug

Portuguese translation: dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lug
Portuguese translation:dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:49 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / relogios
English term or phrase: lug
descricao de relogio: lug width
npaterson
United States
dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso
Explanation:
dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(largura do) apoio/da base (central) de apoio (do relógio)
Marlene Curtis
4dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.hospitaldosrelogios.com.br
Christopher & Rozilene Frye

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso


Explanation:
dimenção de encaixe de pulseira de relogio de pulso

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonor Machado: concordo e não concordo porque, apesar da definição estar correcta, a palavra dimensão escreve-se com S
9 hrs
  -> Of course, my mistake, thanks very much Leonor

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(largura do) apoio/da base (central) de apoio (do relógio)


Explanation:
Everything about this watch is swinging, even down to the flexible lugs, so this is an easy and comfortable watch to wear.

Inglês: oris.ch/collections/collections_det...25&archive=1
Tudo neste relógio é vibrante, incluindo os apoios flexíveis que fazem deste um relógio fácil e confortável de se usa

http://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/lugs.htm...

[XLS] Anexo IX - Comitê Paraolímpico Brasileiro — CPB - Comitê ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
91, 89, RELÓGIO, Relógio/Cronômetro digital Quartz, contador referência, ..... com no mínimo 78mm de largura e base central de apoio com 40mm de espessura ...
www.cpb.org.br/.../ANEXOIXRELAODEMATERIAISCOMREGISTRODEPREO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-28 15:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lug = peça de apoio ou suporte.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: http://www.hospitaldosrelogios.com.br

Reference information:
disse tamanho encaixe

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search