copper welding sticks

Portuguese translation: barras de cobre para solda..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper welding sticks
Portuguese translation:barras de cobre para solda..
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:20 Sep 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / Contrato sobre instalações
English term or phrase: copper welding sticks
The ground measured at the point of connection at the copper welding sticks shall be less or equal to 10 (ten) ohms.
Elena David
Brazil
barras de cobre para solda
Explanation:
copper welding sticks => barras de cobre para solda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-27 14:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source text doesn't make much sense !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-27 17:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably meant weldable copper clad ground rods

Haste de Terra Copperweld..Haste de Copperweld

Haste de Copperweld
www.exitopromont.com.br/index_arquivos/Page649.htm: Haste de Terra. Núcleo de aço carbono com revestimento de cobre eletrolítico. ... Haste de Copperweld. Êxito Materiais Elétricos. PRODUTOS:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-27 17:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Copper Bonded Ground Rods | jhlian.com
www.jhlian.com
Chinese manufacture.Globalized standard.Consult for more now

Copper Clad Steel Ground Rods - Harger Lightning Protection
www.harger.com/products/grdcmp/grdeleac/ccsgr/ccsgr.cfmCach...
The copper jacket mentioned in 9.2.1 shall not be less than .010" thick at any point. • RUS (Rural Utilities Service) ground rods have a 13 mil copper plating ...

Copper Clad Steel Ground Rods
www.harger.com/products/idx.cfm?subc3id=9&p=1
Copper Clad Steel Ground Rods. Part No. Size. Approx. Wt. Each (lbs ..
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1barras de cobre para solda
airmailrpl
3varetas de solda de cobre
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras de cobre para solda


Explanation:
copper welding sticks => barras de cobre para solda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-27 14:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source text doesn't make much sense !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-27 17:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably meant weldable copper clad ground rods

Haste de Terra Copperweld..Haste de Copperweld

Haste de Copperweld
www.exitopromont.com.br/index_arquivos/Page649.htm: Haste de Terra. Núcleo de aço carbono com revestimento de cobre eletrolítico. ... Haste de Copperweld. Êxito Materiais Elétricos. PRODUTOS:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-27 17:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Copper Bonded Ground Rods | jhlian.com
www.jhlian.com
Chinese manufacture.Globalized standard.Consult for more now

Copper Clad Steel Ground Rods - Harger Lightning Protection
www.harger.com/products/grdcmp/grdeleac/ccsgr/ccsgr.cfmCach...
The copper jacket mentioned in 9.2.1 shall not be less than .010" thick at any point. • RUS (Rural Utilities Service) ground rods have a 13 mil copper plating ...

Copper Clad Steel Ground Rods
www.harger.com/products/idx.cfm?subc3id=9&p=1
Copper Clad Steel Ground Rods. Part No. Size. Approx. Wt. Each (lbs ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Riordan: Concordo! É uma contradição...
53 mins
  -> probably meant weldable copper clad ground rods

agree  Pedro Serra
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varetas de solda de cobre


Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de JBG Canalle
f) Uma vareta de solda de cobre 65 a 70 cm de comprimento e diâmetro de. 0,3 cm; g) Varetas de alumínio de solda com pelo menos 40 cm de comprimento e ...
E-voo - Aeromodelismo Elétrico - Criando coragem pra tentar um Fox ...
200.155.12.89/forum/viewtopic.php?t=99017&start=0
25 postagens - 8 autores - Última postagem: 6 dez. 2010
A linkagem do profundor será com essa vareta de solda de cobre (uma opção bem interessante e barata pra que, como eu, mora onde não se ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1384




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search