puts and takes

Portuguese translation: acréscimos e reduções

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: puts and takes
Portuguese translation:acréscimos e reduções
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:51 Jul 29, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: puts and takes
So the OEM supply business is having a slow start but we think we’ll ramp up in the second half. So, first of all, sales are fairly flat, **puts and takes** around the world and how that works. Gross margin is not where we hoped it would be.

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
acréscimos e reduções
Explanation:

Provavelmente de custos e serviços, conforme o contexto abaixo.

During the Budget Committee discussions, a member can ask that an item be put on the "puts and takes list". This list of items that either reduce costs/services or add costs/services. The list of possible changes adjusts at each meeting. Nothing on the list is included in the budget until a majority of the Committee votes for that inclusion

https://www.ci.oswego.or.us/finance/budget-committee-puts-an...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acréscimos e reduções
Marlene Curtis
4ofertas e pedidos
airmailrpl


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acréscimos e reduções


Explanation:

Provavelmente de custos e serviços, conforme o contexto abaixo.

During the Budget Committee discussions, a member can ask that an item be put on the "puts and takes list". This list of items that either reduce costs/services or add costs/services. The list of possible changes adjusts at each meeting. Nothing on the list is included in the budget until a majority of the Committee votes for that inclusion

https://www.ci.oswego.or.us/finance/budget-committee-puts-an...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathaniel Braia
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Grata!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofertas e pedidos


Explanation:
puts and takes => ofertas e pedidos

“There’s been a lot of puts and takes,” Hughes said Friday, meaning a combination of revenue that was expected, and costs or outlays that didn’t materialize.
http://www.articles.washingtonpost.com/2013-03-15/local/3773...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search