Casketing

Portuguese translation: embutidura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casketing
Portuguese translation:embutidura
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

22:30 Oct 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Casketing
Doors - Proper installation for hinge mounting screws, *Casketing*

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
embutidura
Explanation:
Embutidura= ato ou efeito de embutir.

Há algumas dobradiças embutidas nas portas e batentes que são invisíveis ou ocultas. Veja o link. Parece ser esse o assunto do texto.

Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Elcio Gomes
Grading comment
Super Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3embutidura
Elcio Gomes
3encaixe
Nathaniel Braia


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casketing
encaixe


Explanation:
sugestão

Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nathaniel!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casketing
embutidura


Explanation:
Embutidura= ato ou efeito de embutir.

Há algumas dobradiças embutidas nas portas e batentes que são invisíveis ou ocultas. Veja o link. Parece ser esse o assunto do texto.

Espero que ajude.


    Reference: http://www.batista-gomes.pt/produtos.htm?idcont=39&pag=1
Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Super Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Elcioebel





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search