move with respect to

Portuguese translation: se moverão em direção uma da outra/se moverão no sentido uma da outra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move with respect to
Portuguese translation:se moverão em direção uma da outra/se moverão no sentido uma da outra
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:26 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sensores portas.
English term or phrase: move with respect to
The closure shall be capable of making a seal that will not leak when the pressure vessel is filled with oxygen to 690 to 705 kPa at 15 to 25°C and plunged into a bath at 100°C. It is preferable that the closure ring be constructed from an alloy different from that of the body if the mating threads of the two parts are to move with respect to each other when the tightening load is applied.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
se moverão em direção uma da outra/se moverão no sentido uma da outra
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Lorena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se movimentem uma em relação à outra
Matheus Chaud
4movidas uma em relação à outra
Deilton Reis Martins
4se moverão em direção uma da outra/se moverão no sentido uma da outra
Lorena H Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se moverão em direção uma da outra/se moverão no sentido uma da outra


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Lorena!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movidas uma em relação à outra


Explanation:
sugestão.

to move with respect to each other = movidas uma em relação à outra.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move with respect to each other
se movimentem uma em relação à outra


Explanation:

Sugestão:
move with respect to each other =
se movimentem uma em relação à outra
ou
apresentem movimento relativo entre si


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search