vassel closure

Portuguese translation: fechamento do vaso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vassel closure
Portuguese translation:fechamento do vaso
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:51 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sensores de portas
English term or phrase: vassel closure
When in place, the TOP OF THE PRESSURE VASSEL CLOSURE shall be submerged at least 50 mm below the surface of the bath liquid.
Auxiliary lids are needed to cover the openings when the pressure vessels are not in the baths.

The stem shall be fitted, in the position shown in Fig. A1.1, with a circular metal plate 89 mm in diameter TO SERVE AS A CLOSURE FOR THE BATH when the pressure vessel is in place

The closure shall be capable of making a seal that will not leak when the pressure vessel is filled with oxygen

Glass Sample Container and Cover (Glass or Porcelain)
Cover, capable of keeping material refluxing back through the pressure vessel stem from entering

cover and closure. tampa e fechamento/invólucro??

vassel closure
Izabel Santos
Brazil
fechamento do vaso
Explanation:
tampo e fechamento:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
"Os tampos são as partes que fazem o fechamento dos vasos de pressão..."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fechamento do vaso
Matheus Chaud
4 +1tampa do vaso
Deilton Reis Martins
4lacre ou vedação do duto
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vessel closure
fechamento do vaso


Explanation:
tampo e fechamento:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
"Os tampos são as partes que fazem o fechamento dos vasos de pressão..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: do recipiente
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa do vaso


Explanation:
PRESSURE VASSEL CLOSURE = tampa do vaso de pressão.

Eu estou supondo que vassel foi escrito errado, o mais comum é vessel.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasos_de_pressão



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2018-03-06 22:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para cover eu usaria a palavra protetor, como em protetor de amostra, como parece indicar o texto.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacre ou vedação do duto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search