fuel head

Portuguese translation: altura manométrica do combustível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel head
Portuguese translation:altura manométrica do combustível
Entered by: Izabel Santos

08:01 Mar 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: fuel head
Fuel Pump Inlet Pressure—A minimum fuel head established by assembly of the fuel tanks (storage reservoirs) and flow rate measuring buret so that the discharge from them is 635 mm ± 25 mm (25 in. ± 1 in.) above the centerline of the fuel injection pump inlet.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
altura manométrica do combustível
Explanation:
Entendo pelo contexto que aqui o termo "head" seja a altura manométrica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-10 10:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pump) head > altura manométrica total ou AMT - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/.../4581650...

8 de nov de 2011 - (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of (pump) head: altura manométrica total ou AMT [Pumps - Mechanics / Mech Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nível mínimo de combustível no cabeçote
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
4pressão de alimentação / pressão de injeção / pressão de entrada do combustível
Mario Freitas
4altura manométrica do combustível
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altura manométrica do combustível


Explanation:
Entendo pelo contexto que aqui o termo "head" seja a altura manométrica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-10 10:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pump) head > altura manométrica total ou AMT - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/.../4581650...

8 de nov de 2011 - (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of (pump) head: altura manométrica total ou AMT [Pumps - Mechanics / Mech Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1384
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador. Abs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressão de alimentação / pressão de injeção / pressão de entrada do combustível


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nível mínimo de combustível no cabeçote


Explanation:
sugestão.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search