properly referenced to

Portuguese translation: (de forma que) faça a devida referência ao...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: properly referenced to
Portuguese translation:(de forma que) faça a devida referência ao...
Entered by: Izabel Santos

09:50 Mar 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: properly referenced to
Setting Reference Pickups—These two pickups are identical and interchangeable.
They are installed in a bracket positioned over the flywheel so that they clear the flywheel indicator which triggers them.
10.3.24.2  Position each pickup in the bracket so that it is properly referenced to the flywheel indicator in accordance with the instructions supplied with the specific pickup.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
(de forma que) faça a devida referência ao...
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario. Abs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(de forma que) faça a devida referência ao...
Mario Freitas
4 +1adequadamente referenciado ao
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequadamente referenciado ao


Explanation:
...so that it is properly referenced to the flywheel. ..
...de modo que ele esteja adequadamente referenciado ao volante...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(de forma que) faça a devida referência ao...


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario. Abs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search