top fitting

Portuguese translation: ajuste automático do zero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: top fitting
Portuguese translation:ajuste automático do zero
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:10 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: top fitting
Fuel is dispensed either through an integral glass stopcock or a separate valve.
X1.3.1  Burets of glass with an automatic zero top fitting provide accurate, efficient and convenient measurement
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ajuste automático do zero
Explanation:
termo para "automatic zero top fitting".

top pode ser omitido, pois o zero da bureta é no topo.

https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&ei=giinWuTWFc6u...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burette
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ajuste automático do zero
Deilton Reis Martins
4dispositivo de zero automático na parte superior
Matheus Chaud
4conexão de topo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3sem perda de pressão / sem conexões que podem gerar perda de pressão
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic zero top fitting
dispositivo de zero automático na parte superior


Explanation:

http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAg2bIAC/introducao-as-aul...
Atualmente existem buretas semi-automáticas que possuem um reservatório que facilita o seu enchimento, providas ainda com um dispositivo de zero automático

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 412

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sem perda de pressão / sem conexões que podem gerar perda de pressão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste automático do zero


Explanation:
termo para "automatic zero top fitting".

top pode ser omitido, pois o zero da bureta é no topo.

https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&ei=giinWuTWFc6u...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burette


Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton. Abs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexão de topo


Explanation:
"Fitting" é a conexão e ela está no topo.

Ref.
https://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_m...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1384




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search