center bar on the display

Portuguese translation: indicador de barras no visor/mostrador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:center bar on the display
Portuguese translation:indicador de barras no visor/mostrador
Entered by: Izabel Santos

22:53 Mar 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Software
English term or phrase: center bar on the display
The Emcee Model 1153 automatically measures and records the reading at 3 s.
The D-2 Model JF-1A-HH Samples 10 times upon activation, allow the center bar indicator on the display to come to center which indicates the current reading has repeated, once repeated press the sample button again to display the conductivity, temperature data and store the data to the instruments memory.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
indicador de barras no visor/mostrador
Explanation:
bar indicator é um tipo de exibição de escala que varia do mínimo ao máximo valor, sem no entanto mostrar o valor numérico (a menos que haja também o display número). Eu não traduziria o center neste termo "center bar indicator on the display", visto que logo a seguir o termo center aparece novamente.

"bar indicator":
https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&biw=931&bih=616...

"indicador de barras"
https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&biw=931&bih=616...
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indicador de barras no visor/mostrador
Deilton Reis Martins
4 +1barra indicadora central no visor
airmailrpl
4indicador da barra central no visor
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicador de barras no visor/mostrador


Explanation:
bar indicator é um tipo de exibição de escala que varia do mínimo ao máximo valor, sem no entanto mostrar o valor numérico (a menos que haja também o display número). Eu não traduziria o center neste termo "center bar indicator on the display", visto que logo a seguir o termo center aparece novamente.

"bar indicator":
https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&biw=931&bih=616...

"indicador de barras"
https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&biw=931&bih=616...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> obrigado Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center bar indicator on the display
indicador da barra central no visor


Explanation:

Pelo que entendi: há um gráfico de barras; na barra central, existe um indicador, e este indicador mostra a região considerada estável.

http://d-2inc.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/445-003R6-JF-1A...
Across the bottom of the screen, is a Bar Graph and Caret depicting the stability of the reading. At the center of the bar graph is a vertical line used to display the “stable” region. The Caret moves along the Bar Graph in relation to the percent difference of the previous reading.

Traduziria seu trecho da seguinte forma:

...allow the center bar indicator on the display to come to center which indicates the current reading has repeated,
...permite que o indicador da barra central no visor fique na posição intermediária, indicando que a leitura atual...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 408

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra indicadora central no visor


Explanation:
center bar on the display => barra indicadora central no visor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search