renders conductivity

Portuguese translation: gera / proporciona / amplia a condutividade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renders conductivity
Portuguese translation:gera / proporciona / amplia a condutividade
Entered by: Izabel Santos

05:48 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: renders conductivity
A controlled, continuous flow through the cell prevents ion depletion, thereby providing the equivalent of rest conductivity as a continuous measurement.
Further, measuring the conductivity with the use of a side stream sensor with constant flow renders conductivity insensitive to the actual flow rate of the fuel stream being sampled.

torna a condutividade insensível em??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
gera / proporciona / amplia a condutividade
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gera / proporciona / amplia a condutividade
Mario Freitas
4torna; faz com que
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renders
torna; faz com que


Explanation:
torna a condutividade insensível a...
faz com que a condutividade seja insensível a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-29 08:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
"... torna a condutividade hidráulica um atributo bastante sensível para..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 408

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gera / proporciona / amplia a condutividade


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search