will overage

Portuguese translation: inutilizar; causar envelhecimento, envelhecer; desgastar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overage
Portuguese translation:inutilizar; causar envelhecimento, envelhecer; desgastar
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

07:21 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: will overage
This step should be repeated until all signs of fuel residual have been removed from the sensor.
If either an AIR reading of ZERO larger than ±2 pS/m is observed or the user suspects that the unit is not reading correctly, complete the following steps:

Isopropyl alcohol is highly conductive, and any residual traces inside the sensor between the two electrodes will overage the instrument.
To flush the isopropyl alcohol, a reagent grade toluene can be used as an after rinse and allowed to air dry.

overage - excedente, mas nesse texto é verbo.
will overage
Izabel Santos
Brazil
inutilizar o instrumento
Explanation:
É assim que interpreto a frase:

...will overage the instrument =
...vai inutilizar o instrumento
ou
fará com que o instrumento não funcione corretamente

Sugestão com base em
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/overage
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inutilizar o instrumento
Matheus Chaud
4 +1aumentam o desgaste / causam envelhecimento
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overage the instrument
inutilizar o instrumento


Explanation:
É assim que interpreto a frase:

...will overage the instrument =
...vai inutilizar o instrumento
ou
fará com que o instrumento não funcione corretamente

Sugestão com base em
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/overage


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faz sentido. Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus! abraço


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Damasceno
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, André!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentam o desgaste / causam envelhecimento


Explanation:
Creio que esse overage seja over+age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-02 18:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É over+age, sendo o "age" referente à idade (envelhecimento) e não o sufixo "age". Acho que é isto que está gerando a confusão. Overage = increase the aging rate = envelhecer, desgastar.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search