spark-ignition engine

Portuguese translation: motor de ignição por faísca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark-ignition engine
Portuguese translation:motor de ignição por faísca
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:35 Apr 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: spark-ignition engine
Typical commercial fuels produced for automotive spark-ignition engines rate in the 80 to 90 Motor octane number range.
Typical commercial fuels produced for aviation spark-ignition engines rate in the 98 to 102 Motor octane number range.

he last approved version of this historical standard is referenced on www.astm.org
Test Method for Research Octane Number of Spark-Ignition Engine Fuel
Test Method for Determination of Octane Number of Spark-Ignition Engine Fuels by On-Line Direct Comparison Technique

spark-ignition engine - São muitas traduções
MOTOR de ignição a faísca, comandada, centelha??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
motor de ignição por faísca
Explanation:

Motores de Combustão Interna Aula 3
https://kaiohdutra.files.wordpress.com/2010/10/motores-de-co...
Motores de Ignição Por Faísca
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor de combustão por ignição elétrica / motor a explosão por ignição elétrica
Mario Freitas
4motor de ignição por faísca
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spark-ignition engine
motor de ignição por faísca


Explanation:

Motores de Combustão Interna Aula 3
https://kaiohdutra.files.wordpress.com/2010/10/motores-de-co...
Motores de Ignição Por Faísca

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor de combustão por ignição elétrica / motor a explosão por ignição elétrica


Explanation:
A ignição elétrica implica que seja uma faísca ou centelha. Acho redundante citar no texto.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search