approximates (the ratings)

Portuguese translation: ((o valor dos) os índices...) se aproximam ((do valor dos) dos índices...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approximates (the ratings)
Portuguese translation:((o valor dos) os índices...) se aproximam ((do valor dos) dos índices...)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

10:42 Apr 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: approximates (the ratings)
The antiknock index of a fuel approximates the road octane ratings for many vehicles, is posted on retail dispensing pumps in the United States, and is referred to in vehicle manuals.

Values of k1, k2, and k3 vary with vehicles and vehicle populations and are based on road-octane number determinations.

aproxima as taxas/índices de octanos em estrada para muitos veículos ... is posted
O índice antidetonante aproxima..., é divulgado em bombas
Izabel Santos
Brazil
((o valor dos) os índices...) se aproximam ((do valor dos) dos índices...)
Explanation:
Está meio mal redigido e confuso em inglês. Acho que pode ser isto.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4é próximo (as classificações)
Deilton Reis Martins
3 +1((o valor dos) os índices...) se aproximam ((do valor dos) dos índices...)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
((o valor dos) os índices...) se aproximam ((do valor dos) dos índices...)


Explanation:
Está meio mal redigido e confuso em inglês. Acho que pode ser isto.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: se aproximam, são próximos dos... to approximate = to be close to a particular number (MacMillan)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

2 days 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é próximo (as classificações)


Explanation:
diria assim:
O índice antidetonação de um combustível é próximo às classificações de octano nas estrada aceitas em muitos veículos, está à mostra em muitas bombas de combustíveis nos EUA, e é citado em manuais de veículos.



Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search