180° shroud

Portuguese translation: saliência / protuberância de 180°

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:180° shroud
Portuguese translation:saliência / protuberância de 180°
Entered by: Izabel Santos

06:06 Apr 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: 180° shroud
Stellite faced, with 180° shroud

Intake Valve Shroud—The intake valve has a 180° shroud or protrusion just inside the valve face to direct the incoming fuel-air charge and increase the turbulence within the combustion chamber.

The valve shall be assembled in the cylinder, with the pin aligned in the valve guide, so that the shroud is toward the spark plug side of the combustion chamber and the swirl is directed in a counterclockwise direction if it could be observed from the top of the cylinder.

Carefully install the intake valve with the opening of the shroud facing the pickup hole before inserting the roll pin into the valve stem through the slot in the valve guide.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
saliência / protuberância de 180°
Explanation:
Creio que possa usar um sinônimo para protusion, visto que o texto diz "shroud or protusion".

Para saber o que é shroud veja figura 2 do link abaixo:
http://nebula.wsimg.com/b52e9e5e01cdb7e5b77951a2c30e631e?Acc...

Pelo texto, no link acima, entendo que a função do shroud é aumentar a intensidade do fluxo de combustível na válvula de entrada.
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blindagem ou carenagem de 180º
Mario Freitas
4saliência / protuberância de 180°
Deilton Reis Martins
3invólucro de 180º
Stella Traduções
3proteção (capa) de 180º
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteção (capa) de 180º


Explanation:
Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-05 06:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-04-05 06:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intake valve has a 180° shroud or protrusion
A válvula tem uma proteção ou protuberância de 180º

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invólucro de 180º


Explanation:
Sugestão com base no contexto.

Stella Traduções
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saliência / protuberância de 180°


Explanation:
Creio que possa usar um sinônimo para protusion, visto que o texto diz "shroud or protusion".

Para saber o que é shroud veja figura 2 do link abaixo:
http://nebula.wsimg.com/b52e9e5e01cdb7e5b77951a2c30e631e?Acc...

Pelo texto, no link acima, entendo que a função do shroud é aumentar a intensidade do fluxo de combustível na válvula de entrada.


Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blindagem ou carenagem de 180º


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search