spread commensurate

Portuguese translation: (para maximizar) a dissipação, proporcionalmente (ao sinal...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread commensurate
Portuguese translation:(para maximizar) a dissipação, proporcionalmente (ao sinal...)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

12:22 Apr 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: spread commensurate
Digital Detonation Meter Spread and Time Constant Settings—Experience has shown that these variables can be left constant, and default values can be used. the default value for Spread on the Digital Detonation Meter can be left at 0, and the default value for Time Constant on the Digital Detonation Meter can be left at 38.

Analog Detonation Meter Spread and Time Constant Settings—Optimize these variables to maximize spread commensurate with reasonable K.I. signal stability.

Analog Detonation Meter Zero Adjustment—With the detonation meter power switch in the ON position, the meter setting in the ZERO position, the time constant setting on 3, and the meter reading and spread controls in their nominal operating positions
Izabel Santos
Brazil
(para maximizar) a dissipação, proporcionalmente (ao sinal...)
Explanation:
Commensurate refere-se à maximizar = maximizar proporcionalmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-07 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bel, não sei se nesse caso seria dissipação. Só quis alertá-la de que você reuniu os dois termos, "spread" e "commensurate" na mesma pergunta, mas eles têm funções separadas no contexto. 1) Maximize de spread e 2) Maximize commensurate (ou maximize proportionally). O termo "commensurate" acaba tendo função de advérbio em vez de adjetivo, porque modifica o verbo e não o substantivo que vem antes.
Quanto ao "spread", pode ter outro significado melhor do que "dissipação", sem dúvidas.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(para maximizar) a dissipação, proporcionalmente (ao sinal...)
Mario Freitas
3diferencial / variabilidade compatível com / correspondente a
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diferencial / variabilidade compatível com / correspondente a


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/commensurate

Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(para maximizar) a dissipação, proporcionalmente (ao sinal...)


Explanation:
Commensurate refere-se à maximizar = maximizar proporcionalmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-07 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bel, não sei se nesse caso seria dissipação. Só quis alertá-la de que você reuniu os dois termos, "spread" e "commensurate" na mesma pergunta, mas eles têm funções separadas no contexto. 1) Maximize de spread e 2) Maximize commensurate (ou maximize proportionally). O termo "commensurate" acaba tendo função de advérbio em vez de adjetivo, porque modifica o verbo e não o substantivo que vem antes.
Quanto ao "spread", pode ter outro significado melhor do que "dissipação", sem dúvidas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, Mario! Acho que não entendi. Spread é dissipação? Ofereço mais contexto: "spread, n—in knock measurement, the sensitivity of the analog detonation meter expressed in knockmeter divisions per octane number. (na medição de detonação, a sensibilidade do medidor de detonação analógico por índice de octano). Desde já, obrigada pela ajuda.

Asker: (...)expressa em divisões do medidor de detonação por índice de octano. ??

Asker: Entendi. Obrigada, Mario!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search