tuning adjustment

Portuguese translation: ajusto de sincronismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuning adjustment
Portuguese translation:ajusto de sincronismo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

12:26 Apr 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: tuning adjustment
It is permissible to start fit-for-use testing for a new operating period using approximately the same MIXT tuning adjustment applied for the previous operating period, if both conditions shown are met:

If the untuned TSF blend rating is within the untuned rating tolerances of Table 4 for that TSF blend, the engine is fit for use to rate sample fuels within the applicable O.N. range.
Intake MIXT tuning is not required.
12.3.4  If the untuned TSF blend rating is more than 0.1 O.N. from the O.N.ARV in Table 4 for that TSF blend, it is permissible to adjust the intake MIXT slightly to obtain the O.N.ARV for that specific TSF blend.
12.3.5  If the untuned TSF blend rating is outside the untuned rating tolerance of Table 4, adjust the intake MIXT, within prescribed limits, to obtain the O.N.ARV for that specific TSF blend.

Ajuste e regulagem?? (da mistura)?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ajusto de sincronismo
Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2018-04-10 12:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpa, quis dizer ajuste de sincronismo
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulagem, afinação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4ajusto de sincronismo
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajusto de sincronismo


Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2018-04-10 12:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpa, quis dizer ajuste de sincronismo

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulagem, afinação


Explanation:
Para motores usa-se muito os termos regulagem e afinação.
Sugiro isso para evitar redundâncias.

Exemplos:

Regulagem de Motores - Início
www.tyreexpress.com.br/manutencao.../regulagem-de-motores.h...

Oversett denne siden
Regulagem de Motores. A redução na emissão de gases poluentes, o baixo consumo de combustível, a garantia de torque ideal e a redução na emissão de ruídos são algumas exigências impostas aos atuais motores. Por esse motivo, e através de equipamentos específicos disponíveis aqui na Tyre Express Bosch Car ...

Afinação de Motores GLOW de 2 e 4 tempos - PCR Aeromodelismo
www.pcr-aeromodelismo.org/.../afinacao_motores_glow.pdf

Oversett denne siden
Afinação de Motores GLOW de 2 e 4 tempos. Ajuste da agulha de máximos. 1. Certifiquese de que tem uma vela boa e funcional instalada. 2. Feche e agulha de máximos e depois abraa duas voltas completas (normalmente meia volta mais que o ajuste ideal recomendado para o motor). 3. Coloque o motor a trabalhar e ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Regulagem.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search