Cooperative Fuel Research

Portuguese translation: Cooperative Fuel Research (comitê de pesquisa conjunta sobre combustíveis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cooperative Fuel Research
Portuguese translation:Cooperative Fuel Research (comitê de pesquisa conjunta sobre combustíveis)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:29 Apr 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: Cooperative Fuel Research
The O.N. scale covers the range from 0 to 120 octane number but this test method has a working range from 40 to 120 Research O.N.
Typical commercial fuels produced for spark-ignition engines rate in the 88 to 101 Research O.N. range.
Testing of gasoline blend stocks or other process stream materials can produce ratings at various levels throughout the Research O.N. range.

Cooperative Fuel Research - Estudo / pesquisa cooperativa de combustível sobre combustível?

índice de octano de pesquisa, por pesquisa?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Cooperative Fuel Research (comitê de pesquisa conjunta sobre combustíveis)
Explanation:

Pelo que pesquisei, Cooperative Fuel Research é o nome de um comitê de pesquisa e, não havendo tradução oficial, recomendo deixar em inglês e apresentar uma tradução ao lado.

http://www.waukeshacfr.com/about/
In December 1928, the Cooperative Fuel Research (CFR) Committee accepted the Waukesha Motor Company design for a standardized, single-cylinder test engine to test gasoline knock


pesquisa conjunta:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cooperative Fuel Research (comitê de pesquisa conjunta sobre combustíveis)
Matheus Chaud
4Cooperativa de pesquisa de combustível / Pesquisa de combustivel cooperativa
Manfred Wahl
4grupo de pesquisa em combustível
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative fuel research
grupo de pesquisa em combustível


Explanation:
sugestão.

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="grupo de pesquisa em com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2018-04-18 14:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research O.N. range = faixa de pesquisa no número de octano
ou faixa de pesquisa em octanagem

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cooperative Fuel Research (comitê de pesquisa conjunta sobre combustíveis)


Explanation:

Pelo que pesquisei, Cooperative Fuel Research é o nome de um comitê de pesquisa e, não havendo tradução oficial, recomendo deixar em inglês e apresentar uma tradução ao lado.

http://www.waukeshacfr.com/about/
In December 1928, the Cooperative Fuel Research (CFR) Committee accepted the Waukesha Motor Company design for a standardized, single-cylinder test engine to test gasoline knock


pesquisa conjunta:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Wahl: If it is a company name I also agree that it should be left as is
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Manfred!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative fuel research
Cooperativa de pesquisa de combustível / Pesquisa de combustivel cooperativa


Explanation:
"cooperative fuel research" if an organisation is translated into: Cooperativa de pesquisa de combustível

If referred to an action then it should be: Pesquisa de combustível cooperativa (em conjunto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-04-18 15:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the European Portuguese.

Example sentence(s):
  • A cooperativa de pesquisa de combustível produziu 2 toneladas de produto.
  • Uma pesquisa de combustível cooperativa está a ser organizada em todos os países.
Manfred Wahl
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search