faced, with 180° shroud

Portuguese translation: revestida/recoberta de Stellite, com saliência de 180°

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faced, with 180° shroud
Portuguese translation:revestida/recoberta de Stellite, com saliência de 180°
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:18 Apr 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: faced, with 180° shroud
Intake Valve Stellite faced, with 180° shroud

Exhaust Valve Stellite faced, plain type without shroud

Valve Mechanism
Open rocker assembly with linkage for constant valve clearance as C.R. changes

superfície de Stellite? revestido de Stellite?
blindagem ou capa protetora de 180 graus?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
revestida/recoberta de Stellite, com saliência de 180°
Explanation:
Stellite é um nome comercial:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=o que é stellite ?&oq=o q...

http://abcm.org.br/anais/cobem/1999/pdf/aacigd.pdf

Shroud :
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/electronics...
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com recobrimento de estelita e proteção 180º
Matheus Chaud
4revestimento em estelita e carcaça/compartimento de 180º
Mario Freitas
4revestida/recoberta de Stellite, com saliência de 180°
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stellite-faced, with 180° shroud
com recobrimento de estelita e proteção 180º


Explanation:

Stellite-faced = com recobrimento de estelita

to face = cover the front or surface of
(WordNet)

shroud = proteção, cobertura, recobrimento:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shroud


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestida/recoberta de Stellite, com saliência de 180°


Explanation:
Stellite é um nome comercial:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=o que é stellite ?&oq=o q...

http://abcm.org.br/anais/cobem/1999/pdf/aacigd.pdf

Shroud :
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/electronics...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton! Abs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento em estelita e carcaça/compartimento de 180º


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search