lap the valve

Portuguese translation: coloque a válvula (na sede)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap the valve
Portuguese translation:coloque a válvula (na sede)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

23:38 Apr 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: lap the valve
Use a 45° seat angle and subsequently lap the valve to the seat.

When an interference angle approach is utilized, lapping may be performed, but extreme care must be taken to exert very light pressure to prevent creating a groove in the valve face.
Lapped valve seat width must not exceed 0.070 in. as viewed on the valve.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
coloque a válvula (na sede)
Explanation:

to lap = to rest:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lap
To rest or recline in a lap, or as in a lap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-19 23:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
http://docplayer.com.br/5924144-Fresadora-e-broqueadora-de-s...
9º Passo: Coloque a válvula na sede
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gire a válvula até a posição da sede
Mario Freitas
4polir a válvula
Deilton Reis Martins
4coloque a válvula (na sede)
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap the valve (to the seat)
coloque a válvula (na sede)


Explanation:

to lap = to rest:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lap
To rest or recline in a lap, or as in a lap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-19 23:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
http://docplayer.com.br/5924144-Fresadora-e-broqueadora-de-s...
9º Passo: Coloque a válvula na sede

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polir a válvula


Explanation:
O texto diz:
"... lapping may be performed, but extreme care must be taken to exert very light pressure to prevent creating a groove in the valve face."

Ou seja, deve-se evitar ranhuras na face da válvula quando realizar o polimento.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gire a válvula até a posição da sede


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search