average the engine

Portuguese translation: normalizar ou atingir o giro médio esperado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average the engine
Portuguese translation:normalizar ou atingir o giro médio esperado
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:17 Apr 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: average the engine
Further conditioning of this signal by the detonation meter circuitry subtracts away the portion that represents normal or knock-free operation, amplifies and stretches the remaining knock pulse, integrates multiple cycles of the knock pulse to average the engine characteristic, and finally produces a dc output signal proportional to knock for display by the knockmeter.

(...) integrates....to average the engine characteristic (..)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
normalizar ou atingir o giro médio esperado
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calcular a média
Deilton Reis Martins
3normalizar ou atingir o giro médio esperado
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcular a média


Explanation:
calcular a média da característica do motor.

Faz sentido, pois o sinal DC (corrente continua) é uma média obtida a partir de um sinal integrado.

to average (Cambridge):
to calculate the average amount of something by adding all the amounts together and then dividing this by the number of amounts:
Each quarter, the magazine polls a group of forecasters and averages their predictions for economic growth.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normalizar ou atingir o giro médio esperado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search