off-run-start

Portuguese translation: chave de três posições (desligado/operação/partida)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-run-start switch
Portuguese translation:chave de três posições (desligado/operação/partida)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:38 Apr 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: off-run-start
Position the off-run-start switch to start and hold it in start position for a few seconds to allow oil pressure to rise sufficiently to actuate the engine run circuitry so that the engine continues to operate when the start switch is released to the run position
Izabel Santos
Brazil
chave de três posições (desligado/operação/partida)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chave de três posições (desligado/operação/partida)
Matheus Chaud
4desligar/operar/partir
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-run-start switch
chave de três posições (desligado/operação/partida)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desligar/operar/partir


Explanation:
off-run-start => desligar/operar/partir

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search