past the bottom of the sleeve

Portuguese translation: além da base da manga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:past the bottom of the sleeve
Portuguese translation:além da base da manga
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:26 Apr 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: past the bottom of the sleeve
Reassembly Procedures:
X4.3.11.1  Install the piston, piston pin, and pin retainers on the connecting rod.
Lubricate the rings with SAE 30 Grade engine crankcase oil.
X4.3.11.2  Reassemble the cylinder in the clamping sleeve so that the skirt of the cylinder extends at least 1/4  in. past the bottom of the sleeve.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
além da base da manga
Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2018-04-22 15:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tanto faz Izabel. E a luva/manga é algo rígido, não flexível.
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4além da base da manga
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
4além da parte inferior da junta de expansão
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
além da parte inferior da junta de expansão


Explanation:
Esse tipo de sleeve, com parafusos, é uma junta de expansão (e não tem base).
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=junta de expansão&um=1&cl...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
além da base da manga


Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2018-04-22 15:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tanto faz Izabel. E a luva/manga é algo rígido, não flexível.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton. Abs
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Deilton! Só uma dúvida: encontrei sleeve como luva em "clamping sleeve". Tanto faz luva ou manga? Abraço

Asker: Obrigada pelo esclarecimento, Deilton. Abs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search