plug is not seized

Portuguese translation: plugue não fique preso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug is not seized
Portuguese translation:plugue não fique preso
Entered by: Izabel Santos

13:30 Apr 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: plug is not seized
Lightly tap the fuel selector-valve knob in a downward direction using a screwdriver handle or other similar tool.

This will ensure the plug is not seized in the valve body when it is necessary to rotate the valve.

(Warning—Avoid attempting to rotate the selector-valve knob if it resists turning.
Rotation can score the plug and valve body and cause fuel leakage.)

Captado? Apreendido?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
plugue não fique preso
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plugue não fique preso
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4plugue não está emperrado (encravado)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plugue não fique preso


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Rafael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador.

agree  Mario Freitas: Certo, só precisa verificar que tipo de "plugue" é para saber se é melhor usar conector, terminal ou algo do gênero.
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Clauwolf
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plugue não está emperrado (encravado)


Explanation:
plug is not seized => plugue não está emperrado (encravado)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search