pushability

Portuguese translation: possibilidade de deslocamento / mobilidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushability
Portuguese translation:possibilidade de deslocamento / mobilidade
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:44 May 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pushability
Site de produtos elétricos e eletrônicos usados em refrigeração


Diagnostics, Inspection & Locating
Brand1 & brand2 diagnostics, inspection and locating tools are the industry standard for ruggedness, ***pushability*** and ease of use.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
possibilidade de deslocamento / mobilidade
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2possibilidade de deslocamento / mobilidade
Mario Freitas
4capacidade de expansão
ferreirac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidade de expansão


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possibilidade de deslocamento / mobilidade


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jorges: A ideia é essa; mas, quanto à sua designação, optaria por 'portabilidade'.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Jorge, "portabilidade" significa que você poderia levar o equipamento consigo. Neste caso, acho que não se aplica. O termo não significa que o equipamento é portátil, apenas que é deslocável e não fixo. Obrigado.

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search