pocket

Portuguese translation: De bolso

15:32 Jul 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / fraude
English term or phrase: pocket
Pocket KVM; pocket USB
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:De bolso
Explanation:
Vendo a descrição do produto em alguns sites de compra, percebi que destaca-se o tamanho e a portabilidade deste produto.
Sendo assim, creio que "pocket" seja um adjetivo, cuja definição seja "Of a suitable size for carrying in a pocket". Espero ter ajudado.
Selected response from:

Vinícius Dias de Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portátil
Isabel Machado
4De bolso
Vinícius Dias de Moraes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De bolso


Explanation:
Vendo a descrição do produto em alguns sites de compra, percebi que destaca-se o tamanho e a portabilidade deste produto.
Sendo assim, creio que "pocket" seja um adjetivo, cuja definição seja "Of a suitable size for carrying in a pocket". Espero ter ajudado.


    Reference: http://https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pocket
Vinícius Dias de Moraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portátil


Explanation:
Outro termo utilizado nesses casos é "portátil", quando se trata de um eletrônico de porte menor que o comumente comercializado.

Isabel Machado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erick TM: Concordo com o termo portátil.
1 hr

agree  SARAH Moraes
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search