Make/break commands

Portuguese translation: comandos de estabelecimento-corte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make/break commands
Portuguese translation:comandos de estabelecimento-corte
Entered by: carolinamelo

07:30 Jul 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power generation and water technologies
English term or phrase: Make/break commands
Trata-se de um documento técnico que aborda as questões técnicas de um sistema de geração de energia.

Neste caso:

"Opening coil 24 (110) VDC - break time max. 60 ms until the generator breaker contacts are opened
Closing coil DC 24 (110) V - make time: max. 70 ms until the generator breaker contacts are closed
Make/break commands exclusively from the synchronisation system: permanent contacts."

Pensei em "Comandos de ação/interrupção", mas não sei até que ponto os técnicos diriam isto.

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
comandos de estabelecimento-corte
Explanation:
Carolina,

Achei uma referência da IEC, que imagino ser bastante relevante para Pt-Pt:

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
make-break time tempo de estabelecimento-corte

A mesma entrada consta na IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
make-break time tempo de estabelecimento-corte

Espero que seja útil :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Fantástico! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comandos de acionamento/desligamento (ver explicação)
Andre Ribeiro
4comandos de estabelecimento-corte
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make/break commands
comandos de acionamento/desligamento (ver explicação)


Explanation:
De acordo com Dicionário Técnico de Luiz Mendes Antas, Editora Traço.
Poderia ser também "comando de abrir e fechar (um circuito)

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make/break commands
comandos de estabelecimento-corte


Explanation:
Carolina,

Achei uma referência da IEC, que imagino ser bastante relevante para Pt-Pt:

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
make-break time tempo de estabelecimento-corte

A mesma entrada consta na IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
make-break time tempo de estabelecimento-corte

Espero que seja útil :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Fantástico! Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search