polish loop product

Portuguese translation: produto utilizado na etapa de polimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polish loop product
Portuguese translation:produto utilizado na etapa de polimento
Entered by: Mario Freitas

11:47 Jul 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: polish loop product
Monitoring a Very Low Boron Level
To more closely monitor a sample source with boron levels near the Analyzer's limit of detection, it may be
helpful to use “Averaged” mode on the Analyzer for that stream. It is common for polish loop product to
contain boron at concentrations below this level.
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
produto utilizado na etapa de polimento
Explanation:
É comum o produto utilizado na etapa de polimento conter...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2produto utilizado na etapa de polimento
Mario Freitas
4loop (de amostra com água) para polimento
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loop (de amostra com água) para polimento


Explanation:
A página 3-3 deste manual contém um diagrama que mostra o "injection loop":
https://www.geinstruments.com/sites/default/files/pdf_test/D...

Pelo que entendi, o contexto se refere ao "polimento" da água. O primeiro trecho (em inglês) dá uma vaga ideia do que seja. O segundo (em português) foi tirado do site da ABES.

"Good old carbon and floss can help polish the water. But if by 'polish' you mean make your water look absolutely crystal clear --you may not want that. The plethora of filter feeders in your tank depend on all those small particulates floating around in your water." https://www.livingreefs.com/threads/something-to-polish-the-...

Este documento da ABES (Associação Brasileira de Engenharia Sanitária e Ambiental do Paraná) refere-se à "microfiltração para polimento de água" em seu título: https://www.google.com/search?ei=gbVdW8hu3MXQ8Q-c6a2QDg&q="m...

No livro "Análises Químicas, Propriedades Funcionais e Controle de Qualidade", que aparentemente foi escrito em português, os autores usam o termo em inglês (i.e. "loop"). Veja citação e link abaixo:

"Faz-se necessário enxaguar o loop de amostra com água destilada-deionizada filtrada e degaseificada, conferir e ajustar o fluxo para 0,5 mL/min antes da injeção. Completa-se com água o loop da amostra e certifica-se que não há bolhas ..."



    https://books.google.com/books?id=2LA4DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT76&dq=injeção+loop+água
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produto utilizado na etapa de polimento


Explanation:
É comum o produto utilizado na etapa de polimento conter...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Link bem interessante sobre o assunto: http://tinyurl.com/y9sq3utm
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maths, também pelo link.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search