cable output

Portuguese translation: tomada de saída

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable output
Portuguese translation:tomada de saída
Entered by: Nick Taylor

10:50 Sep 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cable output
Na descrição de um aparelho médico composto por um módulo de controlo (tipo comando) e um módulo de tratamento:

Micro USB **cable output for charging
**Cable output connected to treatment module

Se ajudar, em espanhol está:

Toma para cable microUSB para cargar
Toma de cable para un módulo de tratamiento

PT-PT, por favor! Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
tomada de saída
Explanation:
tomada de saída
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada! :) Optei por utilizar apenas "tomada".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tomada de saída
Nick Taylor
4terminal para cabo
Mario Freitas
4saída para cabo
BV1
Summary of reference entries provided
Sugestão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomada de saída


Explanation:
tomada de saída

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada! :) Optei por utilizar apenas "tomada".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saída para cabo


Explanation:
Saída para cabo USB.

É a tomada "fêmea" localizada no aparelho eletrônico em questão, não o cabo de conexão, que tem terminal USB "macho".

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal para cabo


Explanation:
O termo técnico é "terminal"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Sugestão

Reference information:
Como na versão em Espanhol, entendo que "output" esteja a se referir ao conector.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1388

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search