Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

coarse bottoming tap

Portuguese translation: macho para abertura de rosca grossa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarse bottoming tap
Portuguese translation:macho para abertura de rosca grossa
Entered by: carolinamelo

10:55 Dec 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / THAW CABINETS
English term or phrase: coarse bottoming tap
Bom dia,

Trata-se de um dispositivo de segurança para proteção contra quedas. Na instrução:

"Remove existing bolt and clean thread using M3 ISO metric coarse
bottoming tap to ensure all dried locking compound is removed."

De que se trata?

Encontrei "plug tap" como sinónimo para "bottoming tap".

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
macho para abertura de rosca grossa
Explanation:
Em PTBR, sugiro:
macho para abertura de rosca grossa

Glossário - Automobiles - ASR Announcement
docshare01.docshare.tips/files/4471/44712912.pdf
bottoming (tap) macho de abrir rosca até o fundo do furo bounce bumper batente antichoque bouncing instabilidade vertical bound up amarrado, unido.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2macho para abertura de rosca grossa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4macho cilíndrico grosso
Maikon Delgado


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macho para abertura de rosca grossa


Explanation:
Em PTBR, sugiro:
macho para abertura de rosca grossa

Glossário - Automobiles - ASR Announcement
docshare01.docshare.tips/files/4471/44712912.pdf
bottoming (tap) macho de abrir rosca até o fundo do furo bounce bumper batente antichoque bouncing instabilidade vertical bound up amarrado, unido.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1388
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macho cilíndrico grosso


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search