door strike

Portuguese translation: chapa testa (para porta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door strike
Portuguese translation:chapa testa (para porta)
Entered by: carolinamelo

14:52 Feb 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Connecting HID interface modules
English term or phrase: door strike
Trata-se de uma série de termos relacionados com a abertura e o fecho de portas através de um sistema intermodal de controlo de acesso:

Reader connections 
MAG lock 
REX switch 
Crash Bar 
Door Strike 
PIR or REX 
Termination jumper 
Address dial 
Horn or Strobe 
SCL


Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
chapa testa (para porta)
Explanation:
Pelo que li de algumas definições e vi de imagens, é o mesmo que "strike plate".

A door strike is one of the primary components of a typical door locking system.
Most regular doors have three major parts that work together to keep the door secure.
The first two parts are the handle and the latch, both of which combined (along with several other smaller components) are commonly called the lockset. The handle is pretty self-explanatory; it’s the device that you grab and turn to open the door.
The latch is the small metal bolt that you will see sticking out of the side of the door when the door is open. Latches are typically spring-loaded, and they lock into place when the door is fully closed, keeping the door secure.
The third part is the door strike (also called the “strike plate”), which essentially looks like a metal plate with a hole (or holes) cut out of it. The door strike is fastened, usually by screws, onto the frame of a doorway, and it is carefully aligned with the lockset in order to give the latch a place to sink into when the door closes.

https://www.gokeyless.com/blog/what-is-a-door-strike-and-do-...

Frente e chapa testa em Aço inox EN 1.4301.
Front and strike plate made in stainless steel EN 1.4301.

https://www.jnf.pt/admin/content/products/CT/1160_17.pdf

http://media.batista-gomes.pt/produtos//FERRAGENS_PARA_VIDRO...

Chapa testa 2,5mm de espessura /
Strike plate with 2,5mm thickness /
Cerradero con 2,5 mm. espesor.

http://www.fercast.pt/images/jnffechaduras.pdf
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fechadura elétrica
Matheus Chaud
4acionamento elétrico das portas
Sergio Carré
4batante elétrico / batente eletrônico
Mario Freitas
3chapa testa (para porta)
expressisverbis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acionamento elétrico das portas


Explanation:
Eu pesquisei o assunto, e nas minhas pesquisas, o "door strike" é o acionamento elétrico de abertura das portas, pode ser feito o acionamento por meio de sensor RFID em uma parede próxima à porta ou na própria fechadura que se quer destravar.


    Reference: http://www.zikoshop.com.br/controle-de-acesso/fechadura/fech...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fechadura elétrica


Explanation:

https://lusorobotica.com/index.php?topic=2611.0
acrescentar a isto um 'electric door strike' aka fechadura electrica, o material que tenho...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: electrica
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapa testa (para porta)


Explanation:
Pelo que li de algumas definições e vi de imagens, é o mesmo que "strike plate".

A door strike is one of the primary components of a typical door locking system.
Most regular doors have three major parts that work together to keep the door secure.
The first two parts are the handle and the latch, both of which combined (along with several other smaller components) are commonly called the lockset. The handle is pretty self-explanatory; it’s the device that you grab and turn to open the door.
The latch is the small metal bolt that you will see sticking out of the side of the door when the door is open. Latches are typically spring-loaded, and they lock into place when the door is fully closed, keeping the door secure.
The third part is the door strike (also called the “strike plate”), which essentially looks like a metal plate with a hole (or holes) cut out of it. The door strike is fastened, usually by screws, onto the frame of a doorway, and it is carefully aligned with the lockset in order to give the latch a place to sink into when the door closes.

https://www.gokeyless.com/blog/what-is-a-door-strike-and-do-...

Frente e chapa testa em Aço inox EN 1.4301.
Front and strike plate made in stainless steel EN 1.4301.

https://www.jnf.pt/admin/content/products/CT/1160_17.pdf

http://media.batista-gomes.pt/produtos//FERRAGENS_PARA_VIDRO...

Chapa testa 2,5mm de espessura /
Strike plate with 2,5mm thickness /
Cerradero con 2,5 mm. espesor.

http://www.fercast.pt/images/jnffechaduras.pdf


expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batante elétrico / batente eletrônico


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="door strike"&um=1&client...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=batente de porta eletrico...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search