settlement meters

Portuguese translation: Medidores (de energia) multifuncionais

21:40 Aug 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: settlement meters
In order to optimize the cabling to the main communications, smaller industrial switches should be available at the metering racks so that the communication transmitted from one rack is concentrated in one switch and transmitted to the communications rack to one switch port at that end.
All equipments within the Settlement meters system should be in the same network segment and must have access to both CCEE and CORE.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:Medidores (de energia) multifuncionais
Explanation:
O contexto sugere que se trata de um sistema instalado na Grã-Bretanha. Lá, a medição de energia elétrica é feita em um sistema que realiza o aferimento de 30 em 30 minutos (Half-Hourly Settlement).

Referências ao sistema:

http://www.utilityhelpline.co.uk/news/reduce-half-hourly-met...
http://www.climate-works.co.uk/articles/an-introduction-to-n...

Basicamente a cada meia hora o medidor afere a diferença entre o que foi consumido e o que foi gerado no período.

Para esse tipo de sistema não estão presentes os medidores convencionais iguais aos que temos aqui no Brasil. O mais próximo que temos aqui são os Medidores de energia multifuncionais.

http://www.energesp.com.br/medidor-de-energia-schneider-elec...

No seu caso ficaria:

Settlement meters system = Sistema de Medição de Energia Multifuncional.
Selected response from:

Marcus Vinicius Belo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medidores (de energia) multifuncionais
Marcus Vinicius Belo
4sistema de medidores de ajuste (de contas)
airmailrpl
2 +1(sistema de) medidores Settlement
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sistema de) medidores Settlement


Explanation:
Edna, me parece que o termo é "Settlement meters system".

Seria bom confirmar com o cliente se "Settlement" é o nome do sistema, uma vez que está em letra maiúscula.

Meters system = Sistema de medidores

https://www.newtoncbraga.com.br/index.php/ingles-para-eletro...

Meter - medir, medidor

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
5 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medidores (de energia) multifuncionais


Explanation:
O contexto sugere que se trata de um sistema instalado na Grã-Bretanha. Lá, a medição de energia elétrica é feita em um sistema que realiza o aferimento de 30 em 30 minutos (Half-Hourly Settlement).

Referências ao sistema:

http://www.utilityhelpline.co.uk/news/reduce-half-hourly-met...
http://www.climate-works.co.uk/articles/an-introduction-to-n...

Basicamente a cada meia hora o medidor afere a diferença entre o que foi consumido e o que foi gerado no período.

Para esse tipo de sistema não estão presentes os medidores convencionais iguais aos que temos aqui no Brasil. O mais próximo que temos aqui são os Medidores de energia multifuncionais.

http://www.energesp.com.br/medidor-de-energia-schneider-elec...

No seu caso ficaria:

Settlement meters system = Sistema de Medição de Energia Multifuncional.



    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-energy-settlements-work-di...
    Reference: http://www.potenza-sp.com.br/medidor-energia-multifuncional
Marcus Vinicius Belo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settlement meters system
sistema de medidores de ajuste (de contas)


Explanation:
Settlement meters system => sistema de medidores de ajuste (de contas)

Settlement
Central to the IESO settlements systems is the meter data management system which is responsible for collecting raw data from over 1800 metering installations around the province. The revenue meters measure and record all energy injected and withdrawn from the grid for each five-minute interval.
Settlement Process - IESO
www.ieso.ca/en/Sector-Participants/Settlements/Settlement-P...

How does energy settlement work?
Energy settlement is the process of reconciling the difference between the energy purchased by energy suppliers from generators /producers and the energy sold to the customers. ... We will then look at how the settlement process works in the electricity and gas markets.Dec 1, 2015
How Energy Settlements Work - LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-energy-settlements-work-d...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search