electrical arc event

Portuguese translation: ocorrência de arco elétrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical arc event
Portuguese translation:ocorrência de arco elétrico
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

02:41 Dec 12, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrical arc event
The owners requested a sixty-day extension to respond to the City’s initial filing. In their request, they write “[T]here is complexity in allocating loss among the three separate causes” – noting the hurricane, na electrical arc event, and the subsequent fire caused by the electrical issue – “and the three corresponding groups of insurers. And then there is a third party who appears to be ultimately responsible for Arc/Fire event".
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
ocorrência de arco elétrico
Explanation:

Muitos resultados no Google:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=VanxXayUBPPQ5OUPo-auyAI&q="...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ocorrência de arco elétrico
Matheus Chaud
4 +1evento de arco elétrico
Maria Stella Tupynambá
4acontecimento de faisca/centelha eléctrica
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical arc event
ocorrência de arco elétrico


Explanation:

Muitos resultados no Google:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=VanxXayUBPPQ5OUPo-auyAI&q="...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evento de arco elétrico


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.


    https://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/comparativo-entre-topologias-de-deteccao-de-arco-eletrico/
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acontecimento de faisca/centelha eléctrica


Explanation:
acontecimento de faisca/centelha eléctrica

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search