wind (wound out/ wind in)

Portuguese translation: rebobinar (desbobinada/rebobinada) for Pt-Br / Enrolar/desenrolar for Pt-Pt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind (wound out/wind in)
Portuguese translation:rebobinar (desbobinada/rebobinada) for Pt-Br / Enrolar/desenrolar for Pt-Pt
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:53 Feb 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wind (wound out/ wind in)
Os termos surgem na seguinte frase:

"After 10 seconds the cord will be wound out for a second and then start to wind in."

Obrigada
Ana Maria Medeiros
Portugal
rebobinar (desbobinada/rebobinada)
Explanation:
Quando se trata de cabos em carreteis, os termos são "rebobinar" para enrolá-lo de volta e desbobinar para liberá-lo.
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNSUSWClNwHaGKJ3TVc1...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rebobinar (desbobinada/rebobinada)
Mario Freitas
4enrolar (desenrolado / enrolar)
Thales Almeida
3desenrolar/enrolar
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desenrolar/enrolar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-17 15:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O pessoal de além-mar poderá confirmar (ou não)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrolar (desenrolado / enrolar)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Após 10 segundos, o cabo será desenrolado por 1 segundo e depois começará a enrolar.
Thales Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rebobinar (desbobinada/rebobinada)


Explanation:
Quando se trata de cabos em carreteis, os termos são "rebobinar" para enrolá-lo de volta e desbobinar para liberá-lo.
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNSUSWClNwHaGKJ3TVc1...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: O wind sozinho normalmente se entende bobinar. "Wind in" eu nunca vi. Certamente to wind out é desbobinar
7 mins
  -> Mauro, o problema é que é Pt-Pt. Aí eu também não sei.

agree  Maria José Becker
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo: Interessante como rebobinar, bobinar e desbobinar são bem definidos de acordo com o contexto.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

agree  Tereza Rae: You never get wound up, do you, Mario? 😁
5 hrs
  -> Ha ha, you've no idea how "wound up" I am right now!

agree  Liane Lazoski
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search