Tamper

Portuguese translation: mola do alarme anti-arrombamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tamper
Portuguese translation:mola do alarme anti-arrombamento
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

14:39 Mar 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Tamper
Tamper Spring = uma pequena mola vai neste componente eletrônico em uma placa eletrônica.
Trata-se de um detector PIR
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
mola do alarme anti-arrombamento
Explanation:
Pelo que as imagens mostram, trata-se de uma mola que dispara um alarme se o compartimento for arrombado.
https://www.shutterstock.com/pt/image-photo/security-panel-k...
https://dengarden.com/security/How-Do-I-Fix-My-Burglar-Alarm...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mola do alarme anti-arrombamento
Mario Freitas
3 +1mola de segurança
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamper spring
mola de segurança


Explanation:

Muitas vezes, coisas com "tamper" servem para tornar um dispositivo inviolável, à prova de adulterações, etc.

Traduziria como "mola de segurança", mas veja se cabe no seu contexto, Marcos.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo: http://www.free-instruction-manuals.com/pdf/pa_487348.pdf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamper
mola do alarme anti-arrombamento


Explanation:
Pelo que as imagens mostram, trata-se de uma mola que dispara um alarme se o compartimento for arrombado.
https://www.shutterstock.com/pt/image-photo/security-panel-k...
https://dengarden.com/security/How-Do-I-Fix-My-Burglar-Alarm...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search