array string

Portuguese translation: Conjunto de Paineis Solares em série/arranjos fotovoltaicos em série

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:array string
Portuguese translation:Conjunto de Paineis Solares em série/arranjos fotovoltaicos em série
Entered by: Carla Lopes

18:20 Jun 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: array string
Electrical diagrams of series and parallel wiring
The maximum voltage of the system must be less than the maximum certified voltage, 1500V typically, and the maximum input voltage of the inverter and of the other electrical devices installed in the system.
To ensure that this is the case, the open circuit voltage of the array string needs to be calculated at the lowest expected ambient temperature for the location.
This can be done by using the following formula.
Max System voltage ≥ N x Voc x [1 + βVOC x (Tmin-25)]
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Conjunto de Paineis Solares em série/arranjos fotovoltaicos em série
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-06-14 18:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ A series-connected set of solar cells or modules is called a "string". The combination of series and parallel connections may lead to several problems in PV arrays.”
https://www.pveducation.org/pvcdrom/modules-and-arrays/misma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-14 22:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PV array open circuit voltage at standard test conditions (in V) "
https://www.gses.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/GCPV-Upda...

"When a number of solar panels (modules) are connected in series it is called as solar string (array). "
https://helixscientific.pub/index.php/Home/article/download/...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conjunto de Paineis Solares em série/arranjos fotovoltaicos em série
Isadora Vital
4sequência de ordenação / cadeia de ordenação
MARCOS BAZILIO
2fio em série
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fio em série


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01uJJMOnq43j81oe2K1...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conjunto de Paineis Solares em série/arranjos fotovoltaicos em série


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-06-14 18:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ A series-connected set of solar cells or modules is called a "string". The combination of series and parallel connections may lead to several problems in PV arrays.”
https://www.pveducation.org/pvcdrom/modules-and-arrays/misma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-14 22:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PV array open circuit voltage at standard test conditions (in V) "
https://www.gses.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/GCPV-Upda...

"When a number of solar panels (modules) are connected in series it is called as solar string (array). "
https://helixscientific.pub/index.php/Home/article/download/...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: When stringing your solar array, one of the basic considerations is - https://blog.aurorasolar.com/solar-panel-wiring-basics-an-in...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequência de ordenação / cadeia de ordenação


Explanation:
São boas alternativas muito utilizadas.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search