cat litter

Portuguese translation: Areia sanitária para gatos

11:57 Jul 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cat litter
Choose and short press "empty cat litter" from the device menu.
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:Areia sanitária para gatos
Explanation:
Notice that 'cat litter' is actually the substance put inside the box (a kind of sand) and not the box itself (which, perhaps unsurprisingly, is called a 'cat litter box' ('liteira' in Portuguese, an interesting mix of lit- (from English 'litter') and Portuguese suffix '-eira' meaning container.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Caixa/caixinha de areia do gato
Augusto Rochadel
4 +2Caixa de areia para gatos
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
4 +1liteira/areia para gato
expressisverbis
4 +1Areia sanitária para gatos
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Caixa/caixinha de areia do gato


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-07-23 12:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "para gatos"

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Caixa de areia para gatos.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, expressisverbis!

agree  Clauwolf: tenho dois, superlimpos e cada um tem sua personalidade
1 hr
  -> Já tive dois também haha. Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Cristina Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Silvia Tratnik
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Ana Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caixa de areia para gatos


Explanation:
A caixa onde o gato faz as necessidades.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, expressisverbis

agree  Cristina Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Areia sanitária para gatos


Explanation:
Notice that 'cat litter' is actually the substance put inside the box (a kind of sand) and not the box itself (which, perhaps unsurprisingly, is called a 'cat litter box' ('liteira' in Portuguese, an interesting mix of lit- (from English 'litter') and Portuguese suffix '-eira' meaning container.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Sim, vi muitas ocorrências para pt-br.
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liteira/areia para gato


Explanation:
Pode ser realmente a caixa de areia para gato, ou bandeja higiénica, bem como a areia para gato. O objeto também é conhecido por liteira.
Deixo as duas sugestões, pois as traduções "despejar a areia para gato" ou "despejar a liteira" fazem ambas sentido.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/cat#ca...

A liteira ou caixa de areia é um artefato sanitário utilizado para que alguns animais como gatos, coelhos, furões, chinchilas, entre outros, façam suas necessidades.[1]
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liteira_(artefato_sanitário)

https://www.lojadogato.pt/areias-e-wc/liteiras

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Prefiro areia para gato
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria. Também prefiro.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search