Bind Litter Box

Portuguese translation: liteira/caixa de areia para gato com neutralizador/removedor de odores

15:34 Jul 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Bind Litter Box
It is a title occuring just below device name PURA X SELF-ClEANING CAT LITTER BOX. Please help translate this term.

TIA
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:liteira/caixa de areia para gato com neutralizador/removedor de odores
Explanation:
Segundo o que li, deve ser uma caixa de areia para gato com removedor ou neutralizador de odores.

Moderna caixa de areia para gatos, com removedor de odores, com sistema de indução térmica por infravermelhos.

https://www.zooplus.pt/shop/gato/wc_caixasareia_cuidados_gat...

Biokat's Active Pearls - Cat litter additive with activated carbon improves odour binding and absorption capacity of the cat litter - 1 can (1 x 700 ml)
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Biokats-Active-Pearls-Litter-Neutra...

Silica litter or crystal litter consists of quartz sand and has a unique structure to its atoms. This helps the silicon bind with a high amount of liquid and neutralise any odours.
https://www.zooplus.co.uk/magazine/cat/cat-health-and-care/c...

"To bind" significa também prender ou bloquear. Entendo que seja ou um dispositivo na caixa de areia, ou um produto aí colocado que "bloqueia" (neutraliza ou remove) os odores das necessidades dos gatos.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Myito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caixa de areia para gato tipo bind (com reação química)
MARCOS BAZILIO
4liteira/caixa de areia para gato com neutralizador/removedor de odores
expressisverbis
4Caixas de areia com tampa para gatos
Nick Taylor
3Amarrar a caixinha de areia
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bind litter box
Amarrar a caixinha de areia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind litter box
Caixas de areia com tampa para gatos


Explanation:
Caixas de areia com tampa para gatos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind litter box
liteira/caixa de areia para gato com neutralizador/removedor de odores


Explanation:
Segundo o que li, deve ser uma caixa de areia para gato com removedor ou neutralizador de odores.

Moderna caixa de areia para gatos, com removedor de odores, com sistema de indução térmica por infravermelhos.

https://www.zooplus.pt/shop/gato/wc_caixasareia_cuidados_gat...

Biokat's Active Pearls - Cat litter additive with activated carbon improves odour binding and absorption capacity of the cat litter - 1 can (1 x 700 ml)
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Biokats-Active-Pearls-Litter-Neutra...

Silica litter or crystal litter consists of quartz sand and has a unique structure to its atoms. This helps the silicon bind with a high amount of liquid and neutralise any odours.
https://www.zooplus.co.uk/magazine/cat/cat-health-and-care/c...

"To bind" significa também prender ou bloquear. Entendo que seja ou um dispositivo na caixa de areia, ou um produto aí colocado que "bloqueia" (neutraliza ou remove) os odores das necessidades dos gatos.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Myito obrigado a todos.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind litter box
caixa de areia para gato tipo bind (com reação química)


Explanation:
Prezado, eu sugiro a tradução desta forma, pois o termo "bind" (ligação química) é a reação química cfe abaixo e não tem sido traduzido para o PT (pelo que pesquisei).

This happens because the ammonia , NH3, in urine, which evaporates easily and creates the strongest part of cat urine's odor, binds to charged hydrogen atoms on the clay's surface, forming ammonium ions, NH4 . These ions do not readily evaporate and thus remain bound to the clay surface.

https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/1995/11/08/how-cat-li...


    Reference: http://https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/1995/11/08/how...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search