(Ear)bud charging cradle or case

Portuguese translation: base ou caixa/estojo de carregamento do fone de ouvido

17:13 Jul 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: (Ear)bud charging cradle or case
We'll start cleaning process by ensuring that your buds are turned off, and your charging cradle or case are turned off.
Thyago Spring
Brazil
Portuguese translation:base ou caixa/estojo de carregamento do fone de ouvido
Explanation:
Sugestão com base na terminologia da Microsoft.
Selected response from:

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2base ou caixa/estojo de carregamento do fone de ouvido
Lorena H Borges
5suporte de carregamento do fone de ouvido
William Passarini
4base de recarga / recarregador de fones de ouvido
Mario Freitas
4Estojo ou caixa de carregamento do fone de ouvido
Sara Ruela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estojo ou caixa de carregamento do fone de ouvido


Explanation:
Sug.

Sara Ruela
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ear)bud charging cradle or case
base ou caixa/estojo de carregamento do fone de ouvido


Explanation:
Sugestão com base na terminologia da Microsoft.


    https://www.microsoft.com/pt-br/language/Search?&searchTerm=case&langID=594&Source=true&productid=0
    https://www.microsoft.com/pt-br/language/Search?&searchTerm=cradle&langID=594&Source=true&productid=0
Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: Ou estojo de recarga. Para os Airpods da apple é esse o termo. https://www.apple.com/br/shop/accessories/all-accessories/wi...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Felipe Tomasi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ear)bud charging cradle or case
suporte de carregamento do fone de ouvido


Explanation:
Sugestão, mas deixei embaixo dois links que podem ajudar.


    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/charging+cradle.html
    https://www.amazon.com/Charging-Samsung-Wireless-Earbuds-Station/dp/B07TH8X9Z5?currency=USD&language=es_US
William Passarini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ear)bud charging cradle or case
base de recarga / recarregador de fones de ouvido


Explanation:
É recarga e não carregamento. Carregamento é um termo utilizado para outros fins.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search