burst current

Portuguese translation: corrente máxima

14:38 Aug 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: burst current
Contexto: características do produto "120A Brushless ESC Electric Speed Controller 6.0V/3A BEC for 1/8 1/10 RC Car"

High current capability of 120A continuous current and 760A burst current makes it suitable for various condition and
ensure a stable driving.
Maria Luiza Constancio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:corrente máxima
Explanation:
Ref: https://4in1esc.com/articles/what-burst-current
Selected response from:

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corrente máxima
Neyf Almeida
4corrente de curto circuito (Icc) / corrente de ruptura
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrente máxima


Explanation:
Ref: https://4in1esc.com/articles/what-burst-current

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson de Oliveira
45 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Matheus Chaud
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrente de curto circuito (Icc) / corrente de ruptura


Explanation:
A capacidade de interrupção de um disjuntor representa o valor máximo da corrente de curto circuito (Icc) que o fabricante do disjuntor assegura que o mesmo pode suportar sem sofrer avarias. Se tais valores forem superados na ocorrência de um curto circuito, o respectivo disjuntor de proteção, ao invés de manter a integridade da instalação, poderá aumentar os danos físicos e conseqüentemente as despesas com o conserto dos estragos ocorridos. Resumindo: o disjuntor poderá colar seus terminais mantendo a destruidora corrente de curto circuito ou, até mesmo, "explodir".

http://www.fasorial.com.br/artigos.htm#:~:text=A capacidade ...


    Reference: http://www.fasorial.com.br/artigos.htm#:~:text=A%20capacidad...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search