Special personnel

Portuguese translation: equipe especial

12:19 Aug 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Special personnel
O termo aparece sem contexto em uma lista.

1. Religious specialist
2. Special personnel

Eu já encontrei a definição em inglês, mas não sei a equivalência em português.
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Portuguese translation:equipe especial
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funcionários com necessidades especiais (deficientes)
Nick Taylor
4 +1Pessoal/Profissional especializado
Wilson de Oliveira
4 +1funcionários especiais
Mariana Pereira
5equipe especial
Neyf Almeida
3 +1Equipe especializada.
Christopher Ruppenthal
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of Special Personel
Sergio Carré

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special personnel
equipe especial


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special personnel
Equipe especializada.


Explanation:
sugestão.

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
0 min
  -> Obrigado Gloria!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special personnel
funcionários especiais


Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/tris/de/index.cf...

a) Com uma quantidade de:
1) doze (12) funcionários especiais (special personnel) ou menos em conformidade com o código de segurança para os navios para fins especiais (Código SPS): os requisitos previstos no n.º 1, exceto o ponto 1, alínea b), do presente anexo;

Mariana Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré: Da mesma forma, fuzileiros navais a bordo de um navio não são parte da tripulação (marinheiros).
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pessoal/Profissional especializado


Explanation:
Sem contexto fica meio difícil, mas eu penso que seja isto.

Wilson de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Madalena!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special personnel
funcionários com necessidades especiais (deficientes)


Explanation:
funcionários com necessidades especiais

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: That's what I think it is. Special, not specialized.
3 hrs
  -> That's how I read it, cheers Mário




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Definition of Special Personel

Reference information:
“Special personnel” means all persons who are not passengers or members of the crew or children of under one year of age and who are carried on board in connection with the special purpose of that ship or because of special work being carried out aboard that ship.

The rest of the text includes examples of Special Personel.


    https://www.iadclexicon.org/special-personnel/#:~:text=%E2%80%9CSpecial%20personnel%E2%80%9D%20means%20all%20persons%20who%20are%20not,speci
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search