Wire tester

Portuguese translation: multímetro

14:33 Oct 31, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Wire tester
It is a tool used by electricians.

I did some electrical training many moons ago but I can't remember the name of this tool for the life of me...

Thank you!
Joao Andre Madeira
Portuguese translation:multímetro
Explanation:
I think you're talking about a multímetro. With it you can measure current, voltage, diodes, transistors and so on.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multímetro

https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1110697930-multimetr...
Selected response from:

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7multímetro
Egon Lessa
3 +1Testador de Continuidade e Tensão
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire tester
Testador de Continuidade e Tensão


Explanation:
suggestion


    https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1268743770-testador-de-tenso-3-niveis-hikari-hk-test-de-ca-cc-_JM?matt_tool=90090532&matt_word=&matt
    https://www.foxlux.com.br/blog/dicas/quando-e-como-testar-continuidade/
Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson de Oliveira
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multímetro


Explanation:
I think you're talking about a multímetro. With it you can measure current, voltage, diodes, transistors and so on.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multímetro

https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1110697930-multimetr...

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  César Nascimento
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabella Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victória Albuquerque Silva
2 days 1 hr

agree  Michele Fardini Soares
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search